Udara-Agbalumo: Interesting health benefits of African Star Apple. And it’s now in Season!

Udara-Agbalumo-African Star Apple

Did you know its proper English name is African Star Apple? It is also called White Star Apple.

Local Name: Agbalumo (Yoruba language) or Udara (Igbo language)

Botanical Name: Chrysophyllum albidum

The Chrysophyllum genus of plants consists of almost 80 different species of fruits all exclusively grown within the tropical region. African star apple (Udara) is a very popular fruit here in Nigeria. Its fleshy pulp is often eaten as a snack and it is equally common in both the urban and rural areas, particularly around Southern Nigeria. Being a seasonal fruit (produces during the dry season between December and April), it is currently in peak abundance flooding the market places and street walkways at about this time of the year. Now, allow me introduce you to some really good news about the nutritious load of Udara/Agbalumo goodness!

Beneficial healthy properties of Udara/Agbalumo (African Star Apple)

  1. As with most fruits, it has low calorie because of its little fat content so it is definitely a healthy food.
  2. It is a superb snack because its high fibre content provides food bulk which both increases satiety and aids digestion so it is very ideal for weight watchers.
  3. It has a surprisingly decent amount of Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C). Clearly, Vitamin C sources are not exclusive to the citrus fruits family- in fact, Guava has much more!
  4. Recently published researches done here in Nigeria about Udara/Agbalumo leaves carried out on rats showed two possible medicinal uses:

 Nutrient content per 100g edible Udara/Agbalumo pulp

Nutrient

 

Quantity

Energy (Kcal)

91.09

Carbohydrate (g)

10.49

Protein (g)

6.99

Fat (g)

2.49

Moisture (g)

73

Vitamin C (mg)

25

Udara-Agbalumo-African Star Apple seed

And here is our teaser to all home-grown Proudly-Naija folks: what is your fondest childhood memory of Udara/Agbalumo?

  • Enjoying it as your most sort-after childhood fruit chewing gum, or
  • Its rather useful seed used to play games or make beads?

Kindly use the comment box below!

 

Photo Credit: Flicker user/Photonigeria

, , , ,